[Skip to Content]

Finalists

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2017 FINALISTS


Best affordable housing development (rural and suburban)                                                     Sponsored by:

Brick by Brick - Croydon Smaller Sites Programme
Clarion Housing Group (incorporating Affinity Sutton) - Bakers Court
CLT East and Stretham & Wilburton Community Land Trust - Manor Farm, Stretham, Cambridgeshire
Great Places Housing Group - Project Maltravers
Leeds & Yorkshire Housing Association - Sutcliffe Buildings
Link Group  - MacVicar Court, Dunbeg
London Borough of Barnet - Stonegrove and Spur Road estates
Studio Partington - Derwenthorpe
Winchester City Council - Symonds Close, Weeke



Best affordable housing development (urban)                                                                           Sponsored by:

A2 Dominion- The Lamptons
Bell Phillips Architects - Bracelet Close
Dolphin Living - 31 Lanhill Road, Maida Vale
EMH Group - Heathcott Road
Kingdom Housing Association - Kincardine redevelopment project
Mae and Genesis Housing Association for LB Barnet - Grahame Park Stage B
Peabody - Upton Village (Plaistow Hospital)

 



Best approach to modular construction

Egg Homes - Viver Green
Ene Group - Peacock Rise developments
Midland Heart - Modular Mews – Foleshill, Coventry
Stockport Homes - Cross Keys
Swan Housing Association - Beechwood
Weston Williamson and Partners - Chapter Lewisham



Best architectural design

Brick by Brick - Croydon Smaller Sites Programme
Child Graddon Lewis - Dudley House
Green Square - Barns Place
Hyde - Spring at Stonebridge
Maccreanor Lavington - Royal Albert Wharf
Sovereign Housing Association - Victory Oak
Thirteen Group - Eston Community Village



Best build for rent development                                                                                                          Sponsored by:

7N Architects - India Quay, Fountainbridge, Edinburgh
Be Living -
be:here Hayes
Geoff Beardsley & Partners and St Mary's Church Homes - St Mary's House
New Charter Group - Summers Quay
One Manchester - The Aaben
Weston Williamson and Partners - Chapter Lewisham

 



Best deal

BPHA - BPHA and MUFG 10-year revolving credit facility
Cross Keys Homes - Joint venture – Cross Keys Homes and Kier Living
Homes and Communities Agency and MMR Construction – Bradford Grade II listed mill deal
Midland Heart - £58m Leicester regeneration projects
Watford Community Housing - Hart Homes



Best development team

Brick by Brick - Croydon Smaller Sites Programme
Family Mosaic - Development team
Hyde - Development team
Lewisham Homes - Development team
Newlon Housing Trust - Business development team
Newydd Housing Association - Development team
Winchester City Council - New homes team



Best older people’s housing development (under 100 homes) 

Ashfield District Council - Darlison Court
Geoff Beardsley & Partners and St Mary's Church Homes - Units 1a and 12a St Mary's House
Guinness Partnership - Quayside
Karbon Homes - Weavers' Court
One Housing Group - Protheroe House
One Housing Group - Lorenco House
Pollard Thomas Edwards - New Ground Cohousing
Trafford Housing Trust - Limelight



Best older people's housing development (over 100 homes)

Ashford Borough Council - Farrow Court
C&C - Dora House regeneration
North Tyneside Council - North Tyneside Living
Saxon Weald - Highwood Mill
Wythenshawe Community Housing Group - Village 135
Your Homes Newcastle - Tree Top Village



Best partnership

BDW Homes and Vivid - Chapel Gate, Basingstoke
CLT East and Stretham & Wilburton CLT - Manor Farm, Stretham, Cambridgeshire
Cundall - The Malings
Glasgow Housing Association - North Toryglen TRA
Haig Housing Trust - Manchester Veterans' Village
Knightstone Housing and the Community Self Build Agency - Poppy Court
Newydd Housing Association - Town centre regeneration loan, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan
NPS London - Waltham Forest Council garage sites
Ocean Housing - Old School, Camelford
Plus Dane Housing, Liverpool Mutual Homes and Granby Stakeholders Group - Granby 4 Streets partnership



Best regeneration project (non-London)

Devon and Cornwall Housing - Emerge, Granby Green
EMH Group - Heathcott Road
Haig Housing Trust - Manchester Veterans' Village
Keepmoat Regeneration and Leeds City Council - Leeds housing regeneration project
MHS Homes - The Brook
Places for People - Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire
Prospect (GB) - Maine Place
Urban Union - Pennywell Living

 



Best regeneration project (London)

Brick by Brick - Croydon Smaller Sites Programme
Catalyst - Portobello Square - Phase 1
Eastend homes - Holland Estate regeneration
Family Mosaic - Queen Elizabeth Hospital for Children
Hyde - Packington Phase 4
London Borough of Tower Hamlets, Mayor of London and Swan Housing Association - Blackwall Reach regeneration project
Notting Hill Housing Group - Royal Albert Wharf



Best residential development (urban)

Child Graddon Lewis - Dudley House
EMH Group - Heathcott Road
Guinness Homes - One Manor Road
Network Homes - Kilburn Quarter
Notting Hill Housing Group - Royal Albert Wharf
Scott Brownrigg - Cardiff Pointe
Seven Capital - Fabrick Square
Studio Partington - Putney Plaza


Best residential development (rural/suburban)

Catalyst - St Bernard's Gate
Cross Keys Homes - Western Avenue, Peterborough
Hamson Barron Smith - Carrowbreck Meadow
HTA Design - Leithfield Park
HTA Design - Cane Hill Phase 1
Keepmoat Homes - The Potteries, Allerton Bywater
Keepmoat Regeneration - Inspired Warwick
MSquared Homes - Symphony Grove
Thirteen Group - Eston Community Village
United Welsh - Beech Tree Gardens



Best sales and marketing team

Aster Group
BPHA
East Thames
Guinness Partnership
L&Q
Orbit


Best shared ownership development

Adactus Housing Group - Viola Place
Bield Housing and Care - The Walled Gardens
BPHA - Pilgrims House
Brick by Brick - Croydon Smaller Sites Programme
Green Square - Barns Place
Peabody - Upton Village (Plaistow Hospital)
Sempra Homes - The Space development
Stafford and Rural Homes - St. Peter's View, Hixon